Warning supreme taste incoming.
Monster is a psychological thriller and is my favourite anime by far, it has it all good plot, good characters, good music, not too short, accurate history and keeps you entertained all the time and combines them for an excellent experience. It's an anime that's almost flawless imo. First 3 episodes are rather slow though, but after that prepare for one hell of a ride.
After that I would say Kaiji another psychological thriller with another uncommon art style that is about gambling, desperation and the human mind. It grips you from the very beginning.
Well if you like thriller give these two a try, they belong to the best in that category.
Τhis is my list of favourite anime IN ORDER. I've watched more anime of course, but these are the ones that have left me a big impression. The list starts from my favourite anime. I love every anime listed in that list.
Steins;Gate
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (Kai is included)
Gintama (all seasons included)
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen (all movies included)
Spice and Wolf (both seasons)
Mirai Nikki
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (both seasons + movie_
ef - a tale of melodies (memories too, but not as good as melodies)
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Boku-tachi wa Mada Shiranai.
One Piece
ERASED (aka Boku Dake ga Inai Machi)
Kaiji (both season)
InuYasha: The Final Act
Bleach
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei (all seasons)
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (it would have been higher if the series ending wasn't that weak)
Sora no Otoshimono (only the two seasons, not the movies)
Nichijou
Lucky Star
Gintama is "by far" my favourite, it has everything that you can ask for in one show. Mostly hilarious, but can also make you pour some manly tears, when the time comes. The MC is one of the reasons i love this show, he's not your standard shounen protagonist, who just talk some shit, and with the "power of the friendship" wins the battle. He's lazy and just wants to read manga, play pachinko and get drunk, but when needed can get serious and rek some people.
Other mentions:
Code Geass
One Punch Man
Fate Zero/ UBW
Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
HunterxHunter
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasite)
Persona 4 the Animation (just because Adachi's quote "Beaches and Shores")
Akame Ga Kill
Noragami Aragoto
Danganronpa
Now harem/ecchi stuffs:
Rosario to Vampire
Seikon no Qwaser (lol for this one)
Freezing
Date a Live
Trinity Seven
Strike the Blood
Sora no Otoshimono
Sekirei
Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica
Welp those are the ones i remember, probably forgot some.
Last edited by EleGiggle; 04-01-2016 at 04:59 AM.